Sunday, 8 February 2015

Inspiration......

SO, I soooo wanted to make a start on alot of things this year & I will life will return to normal soon, I keep telling myself, I know god is with me/us & I know my mum is now with my dad & that god is taking care of them.

Im still struggling to find inspiration to start scrapping again, even before the sad news of my mum & even with time off work its still the last thing on my mind but its bugging me at the same time!!

So one person I awe over her pages every time is my long time cyber friend sasha, girl I hope you dont mind me sharing you?? hehehe

But just take a look at her you'll see just what im talking about AND I mayeven try & lift this page, gotta get ass in the right gear

Thursday, February 5, 2015

You = Awesome

These are the words that I wanna tell my girls 
every
single
day
of
their
lives.
You = awesome by Sasha Farina
You = awesome closeup by Sasha Farina
Yup, I put brave twice. And I added fearless for good measure. I personally think that is one of the most important thing. To be brave, open to new opportunities, go to new places, explore, just try new things and not be afraid of failing.
I modified one of the brush from Ali Edwards Kiss Me. It originally said ' You + Me = awesome'. Modifying the brush is my way to tell my girls that they can be awesome, just by themselves. While Sam and I will always be behind them in whatever they do, they must know that they don't need us or need to be a part of a couple to be awesome. If you have a partner, yes that is great. But if you're alone, don't let that stop you from achieving greatness. 
Am I crazy to be putting so much emotion into one very simple scrapbook page? 
I think not :) That's just how I'm wired. 
xoxo

3 comments:

  1. Share all you want. Lift anything you feel like lifting!! Just come back to scrapbooking!! Sending you lots of hugs!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Totally love Sasha's work too! Thanks for sharing! Yes, hope this inspires you to create as well=)

    ReplyDelete